Does Missouri have a sunshine law?
[…] Does Missouri have a sunshine law?

Does Missouri have a sunshine law?

The Sunshine Law declares Missouri’s commitment to openness in government in § 610.011, RSMo.: “It is the public policy of this state that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by law.

What are sunshine laws What is the primary legal example for sunshine laws?

The purpose of these laws is to promote ethical standards, prevent fraud and corruption, and by doing so engender greater public trust.